2019 Grammy Award: The Complete list of Nominees and Winners

American music artists Cardi B and Danny Glover aka Childish Gambino snagged historical wins at the 61st Grammy awards on Sunday night.

The event was hosted by 15-time Grammy Award winner, Alicia Keys who had a blast hosting the highly acclaimed award show.

Cardi B became the first solo woman ever to win the Best Rap Album Award while Childish Gambino was the first rapper to snag Record of the Year at the Grammys.

Also speaking of history making, Quincy Jones’ win for Best Music Film was his 28th Grammy, giving him the record for the most of these awards collected by any living artist.

Lady Gaga earned three Grammy Awards, winning best pop solo performance for “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?),” best song written for visual media for ” Shallow “.

She also won best pop duo/group performance for the same A Star Is Born song (shared with Bradley Cooper).

Earlier on Sunday, Ariana Grande claimed a Grammy win in the pop vocal category and Greta Van Fleet nabbed a win in the best rock album category.

Nigeria’s Seun Kuti was also nominated in the ‘World Music’ category, which he lost to South Africa’s Soweto Gospel Choir.

See the full list of winners below….

GENERAL

Record of the Year:

  • “I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
  • “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
  • WINNER: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino
  • “God’s Plan” — Drake
  • “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
  • “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • “Rockstar” — Post Malone feat. 21 Savage
  • “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

 

Album of the Year:

  • Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B
  • By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
  • Scorpion — Drake
  • H.E.R. – H.E.R.
  • Beerbongs & Bentleys — Post Malone
  • Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe
  • WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
  • Black Panther: The Album — Various Artists

 

Song of the Year:

  • “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
    “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
    “God’s Plan” —  Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
    “In My Blood” —  Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
    “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
    “The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
    “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
    WINNER: “This Is America” —  Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

 

Best New Artist:

  • Chloe x Halle
    Luke Combs
    Greta Van Fleet
    H.E.R.
    WINNER: Dua Lipa
    Margo Price
    Bebe Rexha
    Jorja Smith

 

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance:

  • “Colors” — Beck
    “Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello
    “God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande
    WINNER: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga
    “Better Now” — Post Malone

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

  • “Fall in Line” — Christina Aguilera feat. Demi Lovato
    “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys
    “’S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
    WINNER: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
    “Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 feat. Cardi B
    “Say Something” — Justin Timberlake feat. Chris Stapleton
    “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

  • Love is Here to Stay — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
    WINNER: My Way — Willie Nelson
    Nat “King” Cole & Me — Gregory Porter
    Standards (Deluxe) — Seal
    The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! — Barbra Streisand

 

Best Pop Vocal Album:

  • Camila — Camila Cabello
    Meaning of Life — Kelly Clarkson
    WINNER: Sweetener — Ariana Grande
    Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes
    Beautiful Trauma — P!nk
    Reputation — Taylor Swift

 

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Best Dance Recording:

  • “Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond feat. Richard Bedford
    “Ultimatum” — Disclosure feat. Fatoumata Diawara
    “Losing It” — Fisher
    WINNER: “Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa feat. Diplo & Mark Ronson
    “Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Singularity — Jon Hopkins
WINNER: Woman Worldwide — Justice
Treehouse — Sofi Tukker
Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides — SOPHIE
Lune Rouge — TOKiMONSTA

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

The Emancipation Procrastination —  Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
WINNER: Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band
Modern Lore — Julian Lage
Laid Black — Marcus Miller
Protocol 4 — Simon Phillips

ROCK

Best Rock Performance:

“Four Out Of Five” — Arctic Monkeys
WINNER: “When Good Does Bad” — Chris Cornell
“Made An America” — THE FEVER 333
“Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet
“Uncomfortable — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance:

“Condemned to the Gallows” — Between The Buried And Me
“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven
WINNER: “Electric Messiah” — High on Fire
“Betrayer” — Trivium
“On My Teeth” — Underoath

Best Rock Song:

“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
WINNER: “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
“Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album:

Rainier Fog — Alice in Chains
M A N I A — Fall Out Boy
Prequelle — Ghost
WINNER: From the Fires — Greta Van Fleet
Pacific Daydream — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album:

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino — Arctic Monkeys
WINNER: Colors — Beck
Utopia — Björk
American Utopia — David Byrne
Masseduction — St. Vincent

R&B

Best R&B Performance:

“Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton
“Summer” — The Carters
“Y O Y” – Lalah Hathaway
WINNER: “Best Part” — H.E.R. feat. Daniel Caesar
“First Began” — PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

WINNER (TIE): “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges
“Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
“Honest” — MAJOR.
WINNER (TIE): “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton feat. Yebba
“Made for Love” — Charlie Wilson feat. Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song:

WINNER: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“Come Through and Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel feat. J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

WINNER: Everything Is Love — The Carters
The Kids Are Alright — Chloe x Halle
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
War & Leisure — Miguel
Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album:

Love & Cigarettes — Toni Braxton
Good Thing — Leon Bridges
Honestly — Lalah Hathaway
WINNER: H.E.R. — H.E.R.
Gumbo Unplugged (Live) — PJ Morton

RAP

Best Rap Performance:

“Be Careful” — Cardi B
“Nice for What” — Drake
WINNER (TIE): “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
WINNER (TIE): “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak
“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera feat. GoldLink
“Pretty Little Fears” — 6lack feat. J. Cole
WINNER: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Post Malone feat. 21 Savage

Best Rap Song:

WINNER: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem feat. Joyner Lucas)
“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Best Rap Album:

WINNER: Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B
Swimming — Mac Miller
Victory Lap — Nipsey Hussle
Daytona — Pusha T
Astroworld — Travis Scott

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Wouldn’t It Be Great” — Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris
WINNER: “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves
“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton
“Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne
WINNER: “Tequila” — Dan + Shay
“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town
“Dear Hate” — Maren Morris feat. Vince Gill
“Meant To Be” — Bebe Rehxa & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song:

“Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
“Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
WINNER: “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Country Album:

Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne
Girl Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde
WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
From A Room: Volume 2 — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album:

Hiraeth — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
Beloved — Snatam Kaur
WINNER: Opium Moon — Opium Moon
Molecules Of Motion — Steve Roach
Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island —  Jim Kimo West

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Some of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist
WINNER: “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist
“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“De-Dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

My Mood Is You — Freddy Cole
The Questions — Kurt Elling
The Subject Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry with Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
If You Really Want — Raul Midón with The Metropole Orkest Conducted by Vince Mendoza
WINNER: The Window — Cécile McLorin Savant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Diamond Cut — Tia Fuller
Live In Europe — Fred Hersch Trio
Seymour Reads The Constitution! — Brad Mehldau Trio
Still Dreaming — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
WINNER: Emanon — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

All About That Basie — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scott Barnhart
WINNER: American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
Presence — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
All Can Work — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Barefoot Dances And Other Visions — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Heart of Brazil — Eddie Daniels
WINNER: Back to the Sunset — Dafnis Preito Big Band
West Side Story Reimagined — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
Cinque — Elio Villafranca
Yo Soy La Tradición — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“You Will Win” — Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters (Jekalyn Carr)
“Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne, songwriter (Koryn Hawthorne)
WINNER: “Never Alone” — Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters (Tori Kelly feat. Kirk Franklin)
“Cycles” — Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter (Jonathan McReynolds feat. DOE)
“A Great Work” — Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters (Brian Courtney Wilson)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters (Cory Asbury)
WINNER: “You Say” — Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (Lauren Daigle)
“Joy.” — Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters (for KING AND COUNTRY)
“Grace Got You” — David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters (MercyMe feat. John Reuben)
“Known” — Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters (Tauren Wells)

Best Gospel Album:

One Nation Under God — Jekalyn Carr
WINNER: Hiding Place — Tori Kelly
Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds
The Other Side — The Walls Group
A Great Work — Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

WINNER: Look Up Child — Lauren Daigle
Hallelujah Here Below — Elevation Worship
Living With A Fire — Jesus Culture
Surrounded — Michael W. Smith
Survivor: Live From Harding Prison — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album:

WINNER: Unexpected — Jason Crabb
Clear Skies — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Favorite: Revisited By Request — The Isaacs
Still Standing — The Martins
Love Love Love — Gordon Mote

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album:

Prometo — Pablo Alboran
WINNER: Sincera — Claudia Brant
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 — Natalia Lafourcade
2:00 AM — Raquel Sofía
Vives — Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

Claroscura — Aterciopelados
Coastcity — COASTCITY
Encanto Tropical — Monsieur Periné
Gourmet — Orishas
WINNER: Aztlán — Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Primero Soy Mexicana — Angela Aguilar
Mitad Y Mitad — Calibre 50
Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II — Aida Cuevas
Cruzando Borders — Los Texmaniacs
Leyendas De Mi Pueblo — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
WINNER: ¡México Por Siempre! — Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Pa’ Mi Gente — Charlie Aponte
Legado — Formell Y Los Van Van
Orquesta Akokán — Orquesta Akokán
Ponle Actitud — Felipe Peláez
WINNER: Anniversary — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Best American Roots Performance:

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste
WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“All On My Mind” — Anderson East
“Last Man Standing — Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song:

“All the Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Build a Bridge” —  Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Knockin’ on Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album:

WINNER: By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
Things Have Changed — Bettye LaVette
The Tree Of Forgiveness — John Prine
The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone — Lee Ann Womack
One Drop Of Truth — The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album:

Portraits In Fiddles — Mike Barnett
Sister Sadie II — Sister Sadie
Rivers And Roads — Special Consensus
WINNER: The Travelin’ McCourys – The Travelin’ McCourys
North Of Despair — Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Benton County Relic — Cedric Burnside
WINNER: The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy
No Mercy In This Land — Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

WINNER: Please Don’t Be Dead — Fantastic Negrito
Here In Babylon — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
Cry No More — Danielle Nicole
Out Of The Blues — Boz Scaggs
Victor Wainwright And The Train — Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album:

Whistle Down The Wind — Joan Baez
Black Cowboys — Dom Flemons
Rifles & Rosary Beads — Mary Gauthier
Weed Garden — Iron & Wine
WINNER: All Ashore — Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Kreole Rock & Soul — Sean Ardoin
Spyboy — Cha Wa
Aloha From Na Hoa — Na Hoa
WINNER: No ‘Ane’i — Kalani Pe’a
Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs — Young Spirit

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album:

As The World Turns — Black Uhuru
Reggae Forever — Etana
Rebellion Rises — Ziggy Marley
A Matter Of Time — Protoje
WINNER: 44/876 — Sting & Shaggy

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album:

Deran — Bombino
Fenfo — Fatoumata Diawara
Black Times — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
WINNER: Freedom — Soweto Gospel Choir
The Lost Songs Of World War II — Yiddish Glory

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Album:

WINNER: All the Sounds — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
Building Blocks — Tim Kubart
Falu’s Bazaar — Falu
Giants Of Science — The Pop Ups
The Nation Of Imagine — Frank & Deane

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry Audio Books & Storytelling):

Accessory to War — Courtney B. Vance (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)
Calypso — David Sedaris (David Sedaris)
Creative Quest — Questlove
WINNER: Faith – A Journey for All — Jimmy Carter
The Last Black Unicorn — Tiffany Haddish

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album:

Annihilation — Patton Oswalt
WINNER: Equanimity And The Bird Revelation — Dave Chappelle
Noble Ape — Jim Gaffigan
Standup For Drummers — Jim Gaffigan
Tamborine — Chris Rock

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album:

WINNER: The Band’s Visit — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Carousel — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)
My Fair Lady — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
Once On This Island — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Call Me By Your Name — Various Artists
Deadpool 2 — Various Artists
WINNER: The Greatest Showman — Various Artists
Lady Bird — Various Artists
Stranger Things — Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

WINNER: Black Panther — Ludwig Göransson, composer
Blade Runner 2049 — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
Coco — Michael Giacchino, composer
The Shape Of Water — Alexandre Desplat, composer
Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
“Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
WINNER: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition:

WINNER: “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
“Infinity War” — Alan Silvestri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
“Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
“The Shape Of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella:

“Batman Theme” (TV) — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman feat. Wynton Marsalis)
“Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
“The Shape Of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
WINNER: “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band feat. DACA Artists)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

“It Was A Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
“Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
“Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
“Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
WINNER: “Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman feat. Take 6 & Chris Potter)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package:

Be The Cowboy — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)
Love Yourself: Tear — HuskyFox, art director (BTS)
WINNER: Masseduction — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)
The Offering — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)
Well Kept Thing — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box) — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)
I’ll Be Your Girl — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
Pacific Northwest ‘73-74’: The Complete Recordings — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)
WINNER: Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)
Too Many Bad Habits — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

NOTES

Best Album Notes:

Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
The 1960 Time Sessions — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)
The Product Of Our Souls: The Sounds And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album:

Any Other Way — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)
At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight… — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)
WINNER: Colors — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)
Earthtones — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
Head Over Heels — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
Voicenotes — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; David Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
WINNER: Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording:

“Audio (CID Remix) — CID, remixer (LSD)
“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)” — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden feat. Sub Teal)
“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo feat. Justin Jesso)
WINNER: “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

Best Immersive Audio Album:

WINNER: Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)
Folketoner — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)
Seven Words From The Cross — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)
Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
Symbol — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer, Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
John Williams At The Movies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)
Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Visions And Variations — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:

WINNER: Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance:

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4 — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4 — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:

  • Adams: Doctor Atomic — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
  • WINNER: Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
  • Lully: Alceste — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
  • Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier — Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, El?na Garan?a, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Verdi: Rigoletto — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

 

Best Choral Performance:

  • Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
  • Kastalsky: Memory Eternal — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
  • WINNER: McLoskey: Zealot Canticles — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)
  • Rachmaninov: The Bells — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana
  • Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
    Seven Words From The Cross — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

  • WINNER: Anderson, Laurie: Landfall — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
  • Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach — The Danish String Quartet
  • Blueprinting — Aizuri Quartet
  • Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-Andre Hamelin
  • Visions And Variations — A Far Cry

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

  • “Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2” — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • Biber: The Mystery Sonatas — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
  • Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26 — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
  • Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square — Craig Morris
  • WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

  • ARC — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
  • The Handel Album — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
  • Mirages — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
  • Schubert: Winterreise — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
  • WINNER: Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium:

  • Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Gold — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer
  • The John Adams Edition — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
  • John Williams At The Movies — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
  • WINNER: Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

  • Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei
  • Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
  • “Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • Heggie: Great Scott — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock,
  • Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce
  • DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
  • WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • “Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

 

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video:

  • “Apes***” — Ricky Saiz, video director; Melodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers (The Carters)
  •  “This Is America” — Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers (Childish Gambino) [WINNER]
  • “I’m Not Racist” — Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer (Joyner Lucas)
  • “PYNK” — Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers (Janelle Monáe)
  • “MUMBO JUMBO” — Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer (Tierra Whack)

Best Music Film:

  • Life in 12 Bars — Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers (Eric Clapton)
  • Whitney — Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers (Whitney Houston)
  • Quincy — Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer (Quincy Jones) [WINNER]
  • Itzhak — Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer (Itzhak Perlman)
  • The King — Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers (Elvis Presley)

MORE INTERESTING POSTS

LATEST UPDATES

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.